Danarti is an indepnedent, interdisciplinary series of publications. Each issue gathers commissioned works by artists and scholars working in various fields around one subject at a time. Danarti also involves reprinting and translating of classical works. Each issue includes a print, a re-print or a work by a commissioned artist.
Danarti translates as 'enclosure' in Georgian and it 'comes enclosed' as a textual response to a theme of interest, which often has a form of an exhibition or other research-based project. Following the traditions of a Samizdat - a self-published Zine popular in USSR - Danarti defines its way of working as irregular and independent.
Founded in 2011 by Elene Abashidze, Ana Chorgolashvili and Natuta Bagrationi, Danarti came into life again in 2015 with a new issue edited by Iru Djordjadze - Danarti's new member. Since November 2016 Danarti is online and operates both as online and a printed matter.
Danarti Issue 12, Made Pictures, is dedicated to the legacy of David Kakabadze, a modernist painter, stage designer and scientist. The issue focuses on his research into the Georgian national architectural heritage and the archive of his sketches of the architectural ornaments. The issue also gathers rare sketches of a Soviet Flag as envisioned by the artist in 1930’s.
For this occasion, Danarti has interviewed two contemporary artists Levan Chogoshvili and Andro Semeiko of different positions as a Georgian artist and a Georgian artist in emigration, to speak about Kakabadze’s artistic research methodologies and their relevance today.